(Avail. 24/7)
[…] If the other driver acted recklessly, they could also face misdemeanor charges and loss of driving privileges.

Texting While Driving

Texting while driving is a common form of distracted driving prohibited under NMSA § 66-7-374. If you can prove that the other driver was texting while driving, usually through electronic data and eyewitness testimony, you have a legal right to personal injury compensation.

Use of a Handheld Mobile Communication Device

New Mexico also bans the use of handheld mobile communication devices by commercial motor vehicle (CMV) operators. NMSA § 66-7-375 states that a “person shall not use a handheld mobile communication device for any purpose while driving a commercial motor vehicle except to summon medical or other emergency help or unless that device is an amateur radio and the driver holds a valid amateur radio operator license issued by the Federal Communications Commission.” Distracted trucking accidents are more complex since they involve federal regulations and corporate involvement; however, an experienced and knowledgeable trucking accident attorney will help you determine a strategy if a truck driver caused your injuries.