(Avail. 24/7)
[…] Careless Driving

Careless driving is defined as “Any person operating a vehicle on the highway shall give his full time and entire attention to the operation of the vehicle” under NMSA § 66-8-114. The law goes on to further state that it is a misdemeanor for a driver to operate a motor vehicle in a manner without regard “for the width, grade, curves, corners, traffic, weather, and road conditions.”

Reckless Driving

Reckless driving is far more severe than careless driving. It could be viewed as the most extreme manner of distracted driving. Under NMSA § 66-8-113, the law defines a reckless driver as “Any person who drives any vehicle carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others and without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property.” If the other driver acted recklessly, they could also face misdemeanor charges and loss of driving privileges.

Texting While Driving